IN THE MATTER OF EDWARD CARROLL PP
[…] 2
We note that Auto-Club raised the argument that the conservator’s fees were for replacement
services within the meaning of MCL 500.3107(1)(c) for the first time on appeal. Although this
-2-
interpretation of statutes such as MCL 500.3107. Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472
Mich 521, 525-526; 697 NW2d 895 (2005).
B. EXPENSES FOR CARE, RECOVERY, OR REHABILITATION
A person injured in an automobile accident is entitled to a variety of personal protection
insurance benefits—often referred to as PIP benefits—from his or her insurance carrier under
MCL 500.3107. An injured person is entitled to “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). In addition, the injured person is entitled to expenses,
“not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary
services” that he or she “would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the
accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or herself or of his or her dependent.”
MCL 500.3107(1)(c). At issue here is whether May’s services as a conservator were reasonably
necessary for Carroll’s “care, recovery or rehabilitation” under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), or whether
the services were for “ordinary and necessary services” that Carroll would have performed