IN THE MATTER OF EDWARD CARROLL PP
[…] conservator for the amount expended.” MCL 700.5314(f).
A probate court may appoint a conservator if the court determines that the “individual is
unable to manage property and business affairs effectively,” in relevant part, because of “mental
illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability” and the individual has “property that
will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the
individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that
protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” MCL 700.5401(3). A probate court may
also “appoint a conservator” for “an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age or
physical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairs effectively and who,
recognizing this disability, requests a conservator’s appointment.” MCL 700.5401(4).
3
This Court has addressed the recovery of conservator expenses in two other cases. But those
cases are distinguishable from the issue present here. In Shields v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co,
254 Mich App 367; 656 NW2d 853 (2002), this Court noted the holding of Heinz.