IN THE MATTER OF EDWARD CARROLL PP
[…] case, or if the issue involves a question of law and the facts necessary for its resolution have been
presented.” Smith v Foerster-Bolser Constr, Inc, 269 Mich App 424, 427; 711 NW2d 421
(2006). Because the facts are sufficient to determine this question of law, we shall address this
issue.
-3-
care alone. Rather, it concluded that the type of care provided by a guardian could constitute
“care” within the meaning of MCL 500.3107(1)(a). And we conclude that there is little basis for
distinguishing the “care” provided by a guardian from that provided by a conservator.3
MCL 700.5306 governs the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person. To
appoint a guardian, the court must find that a person is incapacitated and “that the appointment is
necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated
individual[.]” MCL 700.5306(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, the guardian must “make
provision for the ward’s care, comfort, and maintenance” and must “secure services to restore the
ward to the best possible state of mental and physical well-being so that the ward can return to