IN THE MATTER OF EDWARD CARROLL PP
[…] MCL 700.5306 governs the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person. To
appoint a guardian, the court must find that a person is incapacitated and “that the appointment is
necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated
individual[.]” MCL 700.5306(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, the guardian must “make
provision for the ward’s care, comfort, and maintenance” and must “secure services to restore the
ward to the best possible state of mental and physical well-being so that the ward can return to
self-management at the earliest possible time.” MCL 700.5314(b). If the guardian’s ward does
not have a conservator, the guardian may institute support proceedings and “receive money and
tangible property for the ward’s support, care, and education.” MCL 700.5314(d). If the ward
has a conservator, the guardian must “pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this
act, the amount of the ward’s estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the
guardian expends for the ward’s current support, care, and education[]” and must “account to the
conservator for the amount expended.” MCL 700.5314(f).
A probate court may appoint a conservator if the court determines that the “individual is
unable to manage property and business affairs effectively,” in relevant part, because of “mental