ATTORNEY GENERAL V MERCK SHARP & DOHME CORP
[…] The trial court denied the motion. The court concluded that plaintiffs’ claim did not constitute a products liability action because it did not require proof of a defective or unsafe product. The trial court also concluded that the legislature did not intend for MCL 600.2946(5) to foreclose actions under the MFCA. 1 Plaintiffs relied on § 607 of the MFCA, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false. (2) A person shall not make or present or present or cause to be made or presented a claim under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, that he or she knows falsely represents that the goods or services for which the claim is made were medically necessary in accordance with professionally accepted standards. [MCL 400.607(1) and (2).] 2 Plaintiffs’ complaint also included a claim for unjust enrichment. 3 Defendant relied on Duronio v Merck & Co, Inc, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued June 13, 2006 (Docket No. 267003), in which a panel of this Court affirmed a trial court’s