PEOPLE OF MI V LARRY STEVEN KING
[…] [T]he [MMA] does not create any sort of affirmative right under state law
to use or possess marijuana. That drug remains a Schedule 1 substance under the
Public Health Code, MCL 333.7212(1)(c), meaning that “the substance has a high
potential for abuse and has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United
States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision,”
MCL 333.7211. The [MMA] does not repeal any drug laws contained in the
Public Health Code, and all persons under this state’s jurisdiction remain subject
1
The statute at issue here, MCL 333.7401, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a
controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A
practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense,
prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than legitimate and
professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope
of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
***
(d) Marihuana or a mixture containing marihuana is guilty of a felony
punishable as follows:
***
(iii) If the amount is less than 5 kilograms or fewer than 20 plants, by
imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or
both.
-3-
to them. Accordingly, mere possession of marijuana remains a misdemeanor
offense, MCL 333.7403(2)(d), and the manufacture of marijuana remains a
felony, MCL 333.7401(2)(d).
By its terms, the MMA does not abrogate state criminal prohibitions on the manufacture of
marijuana.