TITAN INSURANCE CO V MCKINLEY HYTEN
[…] the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer,”
“the insured failed to disclose material information needed for the proper rating or acceptance of
the risk,” “the insured does not reside at the address specified in the policy and fails to furnish
the correct address to the insurer with a reasonable period,” and “the insured failed to disclose
fully in his application this record of motor vehicle accidents or traffic violations as are material
to the insurer’s acceptance of the risk.” 1966 PA 342, § 1. In amending MCL 500.3220, the
Legislature eliminated virtually all of the specific reasons permitting cancellation beyond the 55day window. The current version of § 3220 reads in its entirety:
Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile
liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a
renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability
insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons:
(a)
That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof
the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.
(b)
That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the
same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the
-8-
policy has had his operator’s license suspended during the policy period and the
revocation or suspension has become final.
We read the current MCL 500.3220 in pari materia with the no-fault act, which the
Legislature enacted in 1972. 1972 PA 294. Both statutes express the state’s policy of protecting
“a source and a means of recovery” for automobile accident victims. Kurylowicz, 67 Mich App