TITAN INSURANCE CO V MCKINLEY HYTEN
[…] Id. This Court disagreed, concluding
“that basic public policy considerations require that, once an innocent third party is injured in an
accident in which coverage is in effect on the automobile, an insurer will be estopped from
asserting rescission as a basis upon which it may limit its liability to the statutory minimum.” Id.
at 364-365.5
In Farmers Ins Exch, 206 Mich App at 220, this Court announced that it “decline[d] to
follow” Ohio Farmers Ins Co, 179 Mich App 355, because it neglected to take into account two
portions of the financial responsibility act (FRA), MCL 257.501 et seq. MCL 257.520(f) states:
Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following
provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1)
The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance
required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage
covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be
cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance
carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement
made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or
void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation,
assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such
policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to
give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance
carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.
(…continued)
insurance required by this chapter,” an insurer’s liability “shall become absolute whenever injury
or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs.”
5
Although this Court stated that “an insurer will be estopped from asserting rescission as a