PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK FONVILLE
[…] him to register as a sex offender. The majority correctly concludes that, like the consequence of
deportation at issue in Padilla v Kentucky, ___ US ___; 130 S Ct 1473; 176 L Ed 2d 284 (2010),
the requirement to register as a sex offender is a serious consequence of which a defense attorney
must inform a client who wishes to plead guilty to certain offenses.
I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s determination that there was a
sufficient factual basis to support defendant’s guilty plea in this case. Defendant pleaded guilty
to enticing a child in violation of MCL 750.350(1), which provides:
A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry
away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent
to detain or conceal the child from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from the
person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having
the lawful charge of the child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a
felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
As noted by the majority, defendant informed the circuit court during the plea hearing
that he “pretty much endangered two young kids” by “doing drugs and driving around with [the
children] in the car.” Defendant admitted that he was supposed to return the children to their