EMILY TELLIN V FORSYTH TOWNSHIP
[…] of an “outrigger” to form what appears to be a normal roof with a channel in the
end of it, which drained into integral “downspouts.”[27]
Sometime before the plaintiff was injured, the roof structure was deconstructed to remove the
gutters and downspouts because of a supposed malfunction of the gutter system.28
In holding that the public building exception does not permit claims of design defects in
public buildings, the Michigan Supreme Court explained the distinction between design defects
and a failure to repair or maintain as follows:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental agencies have the
obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open
for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivocally establishes the
duty of a governmental agency to “repair and maintain” public buildings. Neither
21
In re MKK, 286 Mich App 546, 556; 781 NW2d 132 (2009).
22
Libbett, 251 Mich App at 366.
23
Renny, 478 Mich at 506-507.
24
Id. at 493.
25
Id. at 493-494.
26