PEOPLE OF MI V MARTEEZ DONOVAN LAIDLER
[…] People v
Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
Offense variable 3 (OV 3) considers “physical injury to a victim,” MCL 777.33(1), and it
assesses points depending on the degree of injury suffered by “a victim,” MCL 777.33(1)(a)-(f).
In relevant part here, it requires that 100 points be assessed when “[a] victim was killed.” MCL
777.33(1)(a), (b). For purposes of OV 3, the term “victim” means “any person harmed by the
criminal actions of the charged party.” People v Albers, 258 Mich App 578, 593; 672 NW2d 336
(2003).
MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs further that 100 points are to be scored “if death results from
the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” In this non-homicide
sentencing offense case, the trial court determined that the death of defendant’s co-felon,
Holmes, justified a 100-point score for OV 3. It reasoned that “it doesn’t have to be the victim”