ROBERT S GRIMM V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] In all other matters, which
would included the assessment at issue here—personal liability for unpaid corporate taxes, MCL
205.27a(5)—the petition must be filed within 35 days of the final assessment. Here, the parties
do not dispute that the petition would have been timely filed within this 35 day time period if it is
considered to have been filed on August 5, 2008. And, it is also clear that the petition was given
to a designated delivery service on August 5, 2008, because the FedEx mailing envelope is
marked, “05AUG08 19:13.”3
3
Under MCL 205.735a(11), “’designated delivery service’ [as used in MCL 205.735a] means a
delivery service provided by a trade or business that is designated by the tribunal for purposes of
this subsection.” Tribunal Notice 2007-6, effective December 31, 2007, includes FedEx, and
specifically FedEx Priority Overnight, as a designated delivery service for purposes of MCL
205.735a.
-3-
Thus, the question becomes, Was the petition, which was given to FedEx on August 5,