ROBERT S GRIMM V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] “[A] provision of the law
is ambiguous only if it ‘irreconcilably conflicts’ with another provision . . . or when it is equally
susceptible to more than a single meaning.” Lansing Mayor v Pub Serv Comm, 470 Mich 154,
166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004) (citation omitted; emphasis in original). However, this Court will
generally defer “to the Tax Tribunal's interpretation of a statute that it is delegated to
administer.” Beznos v Dep’t of Treasury, 224 Mich App 717, 720-721; 569 NW2d 908 (1997).
Because this case was commenced after December 31, 2006, MCL 205.735a, which
governs the Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction in assessment disputes, is applicable. MCL 205.735a(1).
MCL 205.735a provides in relevant part:
-2-
(6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to . . .
commercial real property, industrial real property, developmental real property,
commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal
property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on
or before May 31 of the tax year involved. The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an
assessment dispute as to . . . agricultural real property, residential real property,
timber-cutover real property, or agricultural personal property is invoked by a
party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the
tax year involved. In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked
by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after
the final decision, ruling, or determination. . . .
(7) A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time
period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or
before the expiration of that time period.
(b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the expiration of that
time period.
(c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service for delivery on or
before the expiration of that time period and the petition is delivered by that
designated delivery service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated
delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition was given to that
designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time
period. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 205.735a(6) establishes filing deadlines for petitions contesting tax assessments. The first
two sentences of subsection (6) address deadlines for contesting certain types of assessments
related to real or personal property not involved in the present matter.