ATTORNEY GENERAL V BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN
[…] -1-
No. 295750
Ingham Circuit Court
LC No. 09-000952-CZ
I concur with most of the majority opinion but disagree with its conclusion that the trial
court should decide on remand a question that was raised on appeal, whether BCBSM’s $125
million capital contribution to the Accident Fund violated MCL 550.1207(1)(x). The majority
directed a remand on this issue to allow the parties an opportunity to present evidence and fully
brief it. However, the issue has been fully briefed, and no set of facts would justify the capital
contribution under the clear language of the statute.
MCL 550.1207(1)(x) provides in relevant part:
(1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any
other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of
the following:
***
(x) . . . establish, own, and operate a domestic stock insurance company only for
the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating the state accident fund pursuant
to chapter 51 of the insurance code of 1956 . . . so long as all of the following are
met:
***
(vi) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are not used to operate
or subsidize in any way the insurer including the use of such funds to subsidize
contracts for goods and services. This subparagraph does not prohibit joint