IN RE BRITTANEY RAE KLOCEK
[…] here, there is an adjudication of guilt, even if it results in a “warn and dismiss.” The trial court
ruled that the case cited by the parties, McElroy v State Police Information Center, 274 Mich
App 32; 731 NW2d 138 (2007), is not dispositive and held that, because the case was
“dismissed,” respondent is entitled to destruction of the documents under the statute.
II. ANALYSIS
We hold that the trial court erred when it ruled that respondent is entitled to destruction of
her fingerprints and arrest card.3 The applicable statute, MCL 28.243(8), provides:
If a juvenile is adjudicated and found not to be within the provisions of
section 2(a)(1) of . . . MCL 712A.2, or if an accused is found not guilty of an
offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section, upon final
disposition of the charge against the accused or juvenile, the fingerprints and
arrest card shall be destroyed by the official holding those items and the clerk of
the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not
guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi, if it appears
that the accused was initially fingerprinted under this section, or of any finding
that a juvenile alleged responsible for a juvenile offense is not within the
provisions of section 2(a)(1) of . . . MCL 712A.2.
Thus, the statute provides that fingerprints and arrest cards shall be destroyed if (1) the case
involves a juvenile who was adjudicated and found not to be within the provisions of MCL
712A.2(a)(1), or (2) the accused is found not guilty.
2
People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276, 283; 505 NW2d 208 (1993).
3
Resolution of this case turns on the interpretation of MCL 28.243(8). Review of the trial
court’s determination is therefore de novo.