IN RE BRITTANEY RAE KLOCEK
[…] to keep a nonpublic record. Id. Retention of the nonpublic record is required because only one
discharge and dismissal is allowed under MCL 769.4a(6) and the nonpublic record serves to
establish that there has already been one discharge and dismissal. Id. Construing only the
second statutory requirement in MCL 28.243(8), the McElroy Court held that the statute does not
require destruction of the documents following a dismissal; it requires destruction only if the
defendant is found not guilty. Id. at 37-39. As noted, MCL 769.4a(5) expressly stated that the
discharge and dismissal were not an adjudication of guilt.
Here, the trial court relied on the part of MCL 28.243(8) that provides, “the clerk of the
court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or not guilty
by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi.” (Emphasis added.) In McElroy, this Court
addressed that point:
McElroy’s assertion that subsection 8 provides that a dismissal is a type of finding
of not guilty is essentially a request that this Court read into the statute an