IN RE NALE ESTATE
[…] and the general scope the statute seeks to accomplish or the evil it seeks to remedy. Cowen v
Dep’t of Treasury, 204 Mich App 428, 431-432; 516 NW2d 511 (1994). In construing the
language of a statute, “the Legislature is deemed to act with an understanding of common law in
existence before the legislation was enacted.” Nation v WDE Electric Co, 454 Mich 489, 494;
563 NW2d 233 (1997).
The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (“EPIC”), MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides
that a devisee who “feloniously and intentionally” kills the decedent forfeits all benefits from the
decedent’s estate. MCL 700.2803 states, in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all
benefits under this article with respect to the decedent’s estate, including an
intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse’s or child’s share, a
homestead allowance, a family allowance, and exempt property. If the decedent
died intestate, the decedent’s intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed his
or her intestate share.
(2) The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable:
(i) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a
governing instrument.
(ii) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power
of appointment on the killer.
(iii) Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing
the killer to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal
representative, executor, trustee, or agent.
-2-
(b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the
time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the
interests of the decedent and killer into tenancies in common.
This provision, sometimes referred to as a “slayer rule,” is derived from the common law rules
that one who commits a murder cannot benefit by his or her criminal act, and that no devisee can