TOMMY JOE BARROW V MAYOR OF DETROIT
[…] (C) Person Alleged to be Entitled to Office. If the action is brought against the defendant for usurping an office, the complaint may name the person -6- rightfully entitled to the office, with an allegation of his or her right to it, and that person may be made a party. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.4501 echoes the court rule’s provision allowing a private party to bring an action for quo warranto by leave of court, if the Attorney General refuses to act. A quo warranto action may be brought under MCL 600.4505, which provides: (1) Determination. In actions brought against persons for usurpation of office, the judgment may determine the right of the defendant to hold the office. If a party plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to the office, the court may decide which of the parties is entitled to hold the office. (2) Judgment for relator [private plaintiff]; proceedings. If judgment is rendered in favor of a party who is averred to be entitled to the office, he is entitled, after taking the oath of office, and executing any official bond which is required by law, to take the office. Such party shall be given all the books and papers in the custody of the defendant, or within his power, belonging to the office. [Emphasis added.] An action under MCL 600.4505 is appropriate where the plaintiff seeks to challenge the defendant’s right to hold office, but fraud or error is not alleged. See People ex rel Wexford Prosecuting Attorney v Kearney, 345 Mich 680, 692; 77 NW2d 115 (1956).