TOMMY JOE BARROW V MAYOR OF DETROIT
[…] office. [Emphasis added.]
An action under MCL 600.4505 is appropriate where the plaintiff seeks to challenge the
defendant’s right to hold office, but fraud or error is not alleged. See People ex rel Wexford
Prosecuting Attorney v Kearney, 345 Mich 680, 692; 77 NW2d 115 (1956). A plaintiff can
prevail under MCL 600.4505 only by showing “his own good title” to the office. Ebright v
Buck, 326 Mich 208, 212; 40 NW2d 122 (1949); see also Marian v Beard, 259 Mich 183, 185187; 242 NW 880 (1932).
“[A]ny damages sustained because of the usurpation” can be recovered under MCL
600.4511, and such a claim may be asserted independently, or as part of the plaintiff’s action for
quo warranto. Additionally, under MCL 600.4515, a court may award costs and may fine a
defendant “found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or unlawfully holding or
exercising any office . . . .”
An action in the nature of quo warranto may be brought under MCL 600.4545, which
provides:
(1) Jurisdiction. An action may be brought in the circuit court of any
county of this state whenever it appears that material fraud or error has been