TOMMY JOE BARROW V MAYOR OF DETROIT
[…] leave to bring the action himself or herself.
(C) Person Alleged to be Entitled to Office. If the action is brought
against the defendant for usurping an office, the complaint may name the person
-6-
rightfully entitled to the office, with an allegation of his or her right to it, and that
person may be made a party. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.4501 echoes the court rule’s provision allowing a private party to bring an
action for quo warranto by leave of court, if the Attorney General refuses to act. A quo warranto
action may be brought under MCL 600.4505, which provides:
(1) Determination. In actions brought against persons for usurpation of
office, the judgment may determine the right of the defendant to hold the office.
If a party plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to the office, the court may decide
which of the parties is entitled to hold the office.
(2) Judgment for relator [private plaintiff]; proceedings. If judgment is
rendered in favor of a party who is averred to be entitled to the office, he is
entitled, after taking the oath of office, and executing any official bond which is
required by law, to take the office. Such party shall be given all the books and
papers in the custody of the defendant, or within his power, belonging to the
office. [Emphasis added.]
An action under MCL 600.4505 is appropriate where the plaintiff seeks to challenge the
defendant’s right to hold office, but fraud or error is not alleged. See People ex rel Wexford
Prosecuting Attorney v Kearney, 345 Mich 680, 692; 77 NW2d 115 (1956). A plaintiff can