GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act for any tax-exempt use who
subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an
interim taxable use.” MCL 205.93. The 2007 amendment also defined the word “convert” to
mean “putting a service or tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax
levied under this act at the time of acquisition to a use that is not exempt from the tax levied
under this act, whether the use is in whole or in part, or permanent or not permanent.” MCL
205.92(q). The word “consumer” was amended to include: “A person who has converted
tangible personal property or services acquired for storage, use, or consumption in this state that
is exempt from the tax levied under this act to storage, use, or consumption in this state that is
not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” MCL 205.92(g)(ii). 2007 PA 103, however, did
not disturb the holding of Crown and Betten with respect to new vehicle dealers by providing: “A
motor vehicle purchased for resale by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of
the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, and not titled in the name of the dealer
shall not be considered to be converted before sale or lease by that dealer.” MCL 205.92(q).
-6-
On the parties’ motions for summary disposition, the Court of Claims ruled in favor of
GM that giving retroactive effect to 2007 PA 103 would violate GM’s right to due process,
violated the Michigan’s constitutional provision regarding special legislation, Const 1963, art 4,