GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Court. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective beginning September
30, 2002 and for all tax years that are open under the statute of limitations
provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a. [2007 PA 103.]
2007 PA 103 amended the Use Tax Act to “clarify” that essentially any use of “property
purchased for resale” other than as passive inventory results in “conversion” of the property such
that the use is taxable. 2007 PA 103 did this by amending the Use Tax Act’s definitions of
“use”, “purchase”, “consumer”, and by amending section 7 of the Act, MCL 205.97. The
amendment struck the word “consumer” from that section and inserted the word “person” so
that, as amended, use tax applies to “[e]ach person storing, using, or consuming in this state
tangible personal property or services is liable for the tax levied under this act . . . .” MCL
205.97(1) (italicized words added by 2007 PA 103). The amendment also expanded the
definition of use to include, “[c]onverting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt
from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act is a
taxable use.” MCL 205.92(b). In addition, MCL 205.97(2) was added to provide: “A person
who acquires tangible personal property or services for any tax-exempt use who subsequently
converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an interim taxable
use, is liable for the tax levied under this act.” Further, the word “purchase” was amended to
include “converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied
under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” MCL 205.92(e).