GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] terms. See GMAC LLC, 286 Mich App at 375.
This analysis applies with respect to GM’s claims for a refund under the Use Tax Act
both before and after its amendment by 2007 PA 103. Under both versions of the act,
exemptions for resale and demonstration purposes are dependent on property being “purchased”
for those purposes. Although the 2007 legislation does amend the definition of “purchase” to
include conversion from a non-taxable use to a taxable use, this amendment does not assist GM.
Specifically, 2007 PA 103 adds to MCL 205.92(e) the following: “Purchase includes converting
tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use
not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” But the definition of “purchase” as discussed
above remains. The amended definition does not help GM because its vehicles are manufactured
rather than “purchased.” A conversion from non-taxable to taxable use cannot occur if the
property and its use do not qualify initially as exempt.