GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Consequently, 2007 PA 103 does
not violate the Due Process Clause. Carlton, 512 US at 30-31, 33. Having satisfied the Due
Process Clause, it would be illogical to find the retroactive application of 2007 PA 103 is so
-16-
arbitrary as to offend the Takings Clause. See Quarty, 170 F3d at 969. GM’s Takings Clause
claim fails to serve as an alternative basis to sustain the Court of Claims ruling.
B. THE TITLE-OBJECT CLAUSE
GM argues that the title of 2007 PA 103 fails to satisfy the Title-Object Clause of
Michigan’s Constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides in part: “No law shall embrace more
than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.” The “object” of a law is its general
purpose. GM contends that the title to 2007 PA 103 does not mention that it is given retroactive
effect, clarifies the Betten decision, eliminates GM’s resale exemption, and redefines “convert.”