GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] While GM might have acquired the materials
and labor necessary to assemble its vehicles, it did not acquire them for a consideration in a
transfer from another person. The Court of Claims noted that “GM manufactured cars for resale
and demonstration purposes through its Vehicle Programs in question.” (Emphasis added).
GM admits that it manufactured the majority of its program vehicles but that some were
obtained from its subsidiaries. We conclude that GM’s acquisition of vehicles from its
subsidiaries does not come within the definition of “purchase” under MCL 205.92(e) because a
transfer for consideration is explicitly required by subsection e, which implicitly requires a
transfer from one person to another. The use tax applies to a “person,” MCL 205.93(1), and
“person” is defined to include any “firm, partnership, joint venture, association, . . . company, . . .
or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number,
unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.” GM and its
subsidiaries “acting as unit” is a “person” under the Use Tax Act and manufactures vehicles that
are marketed to the public through retail dealers. We hold that GM cannot “purchase” vehicles
from itself (subsidiaries) to qualify for a use tax exemption under MCL 205.94(1)(c).