GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] for its prospective as well as its retrospective application. See Carlton, 512 US at 30-31.
GM’s claim that the Legislature acted illegitimately is without merit.2 While the
Legislature may not reverse a judicial decision or repeal a final judgment, Wylie v City Comm of
the City of Grand Rapids, 293 Mich 571, 582; 292 NW 668 (1940), that did not occur here. The
Betten decision held the “purchased for resale” exemption applied to automobile dealers despite
interim business use before resale. But 2007 PA 103 specifically exempted licensed new vehicle
dealers from its conversion net. MCL 205.92(q). The amendment also added that the
“purchased for resale” exemption included, “[m]otor vehicles purchased for resale purposes by a
new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300,
MCL 257.248.” MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iv). Consequently, 2007 PA 103 did not “reverse a judicial
decision or repeal a final judgment.” Wylie, 293 Mich at 582. Moreover, it is legitimate for the
Legislature to amend a law that it believes the judiciary has wrongly interpreted. See General