GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] demonstration purposes.4
Treasury also asserts the exemption provided by MCL
205.94(1)(c)(iii) is only available for new car dealers. We disagree.
Treasury has not established that the Court of Claims abused its discretion by allowing
GM to amend its complaint to add a claim that its program vehicles were also exempt under the
“demonstration purposes” exemption. While the amendment asserted a new legal theory it did
not raise a new claim and Treasury has not shown granting the amendment prejudiced it.
Furthermore, nothing in the first clause of MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iii) limits its application to
new car dealers as Treasury asserts. The plain language of the amended statute provides in part:
“The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act . . . Property purchased for
demonstration purposes.” MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iii). Although the subsection places limits on the
exemption for new vehicle dealers, the demonstration purposes exemption is not itself limited to
new car dealers.