MICHAEL NASON V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] the medical examination, the medical advisor reports and the Board concurs that the retiree “is
physically capable of resuming employment,” the retiree must be restored to active service with
the state and the retirement benefits are terminated. (Emphasis added.) To resume employment
means that the member would be picking up where he or she left off, i.e., continuing the state job
from which the member retired. Determining the physical capacity to work under § 33(a) is thus
related to the capacity to perform the state job from which the member retired.
Furthermore, MCL 38.33(b) also supports our holding in this case, and it provides as
follows:
If the secretary reports and certifies to the retirement board that a person
retired under . . . [MCL 38.24] . . . is engaged in a gainful occupation paying
more than the difference between his or her disability retirement allowance and
his or her final compensation, and if the retirement board concurs in the report,
then his or her retirement allowance shall be reduced to an amount which together
with the amount earned by him or her shall equal his or her final compensation.
Should the earnings of the person retired under . . . [MCL 38.24] . . . be later
changed, the amount of his or her retirement allowance shall be further modified
in like manner. [Emphasis added.]
This language clearly and unambiguously contemplates situations in which a member is
employed, yet has also retired from state employment due to a nonduty related injury or disease
and is collecting state disability retirement benefits. Section § 33(b) is completely consistent