MICHAEL NASON V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] statute is unambiguous, the Legislature is deemed to have intended the meaning
clearly expressed, and we must enforce the statute as written. A necessary
corollary of these principles is that a court may read nothing into an unambiguous
statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the
words of the statute itself. [Citations and quotation marks omitted.]
Keeping these principles of statutory construction in mind, we commence our discussion
of MCL 38.24.
D. DISCUSSION
Before examining this Court’s decision in Knauss, we shall independently construe § 24
of the SERA without contemplation of Knauss. MCL 38.24 provides:
(1) Except as may otherwise be provided in sections 33 and 34, a member
who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease
that is not the natural and proximate result of the member's performance of duty
may be retired if all of the following apply:
(a) The member, the member's personal representative or guardian, the
member's department head, or the state personnel director files an application on
behalf of the member with the retirement board no later than 1 year after
termination of the member's state employment.
(b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and
certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated
for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent,
and that the member should be retired.
(c) The member has been a state employee for at least 10 years.
[Emphasis added.]
According to § 24(1)(b), the question of total incapacitation is examined in relationship to
the further performance of duty. Thus, in general, a member could be considered totally
-6-
incapacitated if the member’s injury prevents him or her from performing the member’s