CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] their plain and ordinary meanings, and it is appropriate to consult a dictionary definition for
those meanings.” Hamed v Wayne Co, 284 Mich App 681, 694; 775 NW2d 1 (2009).
IV. PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIM FOR THE DEATH OF BABY JOHNSON
Defendants’ first assert that the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary
disposition regarding plaintiffs’ claim arising out of the death of Baby Johnson. We disagree.
Defendants argue that summary disposition should have been granted because plaintiff
cannot state a claim for a “death as described in” MCL 600.2922a. MCL 600.2922(1) currently
provides:
Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as
described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of
another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued,
have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the
person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not
ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the
-4-
person injured or death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was
caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.
At the time of the alleged negligence in this matter, MCL 600.2922 was slightly different and did
not include the language regarding “death as described in section 2922a.” Therefore, before
determining whether MCL 600.2922 allows for a recovery in this instance, this Court must first
determine which version of that statute applies.
It has been held that in determining whether a statute should be applied prospectively or