CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) and that the trial court misinterpreted that statutory provision. While we
agree that the trial court’s interpretation of MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) was inaccurate, we further
conclude that a correct reading of that provision does not result in the conclusion that plaintiffs’
action is barred. This Court can affirm a trial court’s decision where the trial court reached the
correct decision albeit for the wrong reason. Lane v KinderCare Learning Centers, Inc, 231
Mich App 689, 697; 588 NW2d 715 (1998).
MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) provides that a person is not liable for damages for the death of an
embryo or fetus if the death is the result of “[a] medical procedure performed by a physician or
other licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant
individual's consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her
behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency.” The trial court indicated that
it interpreted the medical procedure exception as applying only when the medical procedure was
necessitated by a medical emergency. We disagree. MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) provides three
exceptions enumerating when a person is not liable for damages for the death of an embryo or
fetus: 1) If the death is the result of “[a] medical procedure performed by a physician or other
licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant
individual's consent;” 2) If the death is the result of “[a] medical procedure performed by a
physician or other licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with
the” consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on the pregnant individuals