CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] the language “or death as described in section 2922a” was enacted in order to clarify MCL
600.2922 and MCL 600.2922a and to resolve a controversy regarding their meaning. Therefore,
MCL 600.2922, which was immediately effective on December 19, 2005, may be applied
retroactively to April 1, 2000, the initial effective date of MCL 600.2922 before its subsequent
amendment. Mortgage Electronic Registration Sys, 271 Mich App at 126.
Having determined that MCL 600.2922 retroactively applies, we must next determine
whether defendants’ conduct is actionable considering the language of MCL 600.2922a. As
noted above, § 2922a provides for liability against “[a] person who commits a wrongful or
negligent act against a pregnant individual . . . if the act results in a . . . stillbirth.” Citing that
language, defendants argue that plaintiffs are only entitled to relief if they can establish that the
injury in question was caused by “a wrongful or negligent act,” as opposed to an omission. We