CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] failed. Dr. Michael Berke, a board certified obstetrician, opined that to a reasonable degree of
medical certainty, Johnson’s cervix would never have been permanently torn if Dr. Pastoriza had
timely performed a cerclage in October 2005. Dr. Berke also opined that to a reasonable degree
of medical certainty Johnson would never have another vaginal birth and that it would be
difficult for her to successfully give birth to another child.
II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Plaintiffs subsequently brought suit. Plaintiffs alleged two counts, one of medical
malpractice and one of negligence under MCL 600.2922a, which is a portion of the wrongful
death act. MCL 600.2922a(1) provides as follows: “A person who commits a wrongful or
negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage
or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus.”
Thereafter, defendants moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10).
Defendants moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) on the ground that the
wrongful death act allows recovery for the death of a fetus only when “death as described in