TONYA LYN SLAGER V KID'S KOURT LLC
[…] determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a
finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall
not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
We find nothing in MCL 600.2957 that conflicts with our assessment that the
comparative fault statutes are inapplicable with respect to fact patterns entailing multiple torts
separated in time, multiple torts separated by individual causal chains, and multiple torts which
did not produce a single, indivisible injury.
MCL 600.6304 provides in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both
of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability
under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been
named as a party to the action.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the
trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault
and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed.
(3) The court shall determine the award of damages to each plaintiff in
accordance with the findings under subsection (1), . . . and shall enter judgment
against each party, including a third-party defendant[.]
(4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is several only and
not joint. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) [medical malpractice
cases], a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than
his or her percentage of fault as found under subsection (1). . . .
* * *
(8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an omission, conduct,
including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or
-7-
any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a
proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.