TONYA LYN SLAGER V KID'S KOURT LLC
[…] existing prior to the enactment of the comparative fault statutes, defendants and the parents5 in
the instant case could only have been held severally liable, i.e., liable “‘only for so much of the
injury as was caused by his act.’” Id. (citation omitted). A court could not have imposed joint
and several liability.
C. THE COMPARATIVE FAULT STATUTES
As indicated in Kaiser, 480 Mich at 37, the “tort-reform statutes . . . abolished joint and
several liability in cases in which there is more than one tortfeasor actively at fault.” Indeed, the
Legislature expressed that sentiment in MCL 600.2956, wherein it is provided:
Except as provided in section 6304 [exception not applicable here], in an
action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is
several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer's
vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee.
Accordingly, because the purpose of enacting the comparative fault statutes was to
eliminate joint and several liability in situations where such liability existed, and because the
case at bar is not one in which there would have been joint and several liability before enactment
of the statutes, the comparative fault statutes are not applicable here. There was no need for the
legislation to address situations in which there would solely be several liability based on existing
common law, considering that simple causation-damage principles would effectively result in a
tortfeasor only being held responsible for damages caused by his or her tortious conduct.
However, it is necessary to examine the language in MCL 600.2957 and 600.6304 to see if they
are consistent with our conclusion. MCL 600.2957 provides in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person
shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section
6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing
percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault