TONYA LYN SLAGER V KID'S KOURT LLC
[…] that duty; (3) causation, both cause in fact and proximate causation; and (4)
damages. Therefore, under Michigan law, a legal duty is a threshold requirement
before there can be any consideration of whether a person was negligent by
breaching that duty and causing injury to another. Thus, when the Legislature
refers to the common-law term “proximate cause” in the comparative fault
statutes, it is clear that for claims based on negligence “‘it must first be
determined that the [person] owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.’” Additionally,
MCL 600.6304(8) includes in the definition of fault “a breach of a legal duty . . .
that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” Before there can be “a
breach of a legal duty,” there must be a legal duty. Without owing a duty to the
injured party, the “negligent” actor could not have proximately caused the injury
and could not be at “fault” for purposes of the comparative fault statutes.