THEODORE H SCHWASS V TOWNSHIP OF RIVERTON
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). The Michigan Constitution and Michigan statutory law permit real property’s taxable value to be reassessed according to the following year’s state equalized value upon the sale or transfer of the property. Const 1963, art 9, § 3; MCL 211.27a(3); Signature Villas, LLC v Ann Arbor, 269 Mich App 694, 696-697; 714 NW2d 392 (2006). This is known as “uncapping” the taxable value. Id. at 697. Uncapping occurs whenever a “transfer of ownership” occurs. MCL 211.27a(3). “[T]ransfer of ownership” is “the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” MCL 211.27a(6). The statute lists several types of conveyances that qualify as a “transfer of ownership,” including “[a] conveyance by deed.” MCL 211.27a(6)(a). The statute also lists certain types of conveyances that are excepted from this definition, and which do not give rise to uncapping.