COUNTY OF OAKLAND V MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Claims had concurrent jurisdiction under § 6419a to consider plaintiff’s ancillary request for
declaratory relief.
When ascertaining the exact nature of a plaintiff’s claim, we are not bound by the
plaintiff’s choice of labels because this would exalt form over substance. Johnston v Livonia,
177 Mich App 200, 208; 441 NW2d 41 (1989). Instead, “the gravamen of an action is
determined by reading the complaint as a whole, and by looking beyond mere procedural labels
to determine the exact nature of the claim.” Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration), 276 Mich
3
MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all
civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution
or statutes of this state.” See also Parkwood, 468 Mich at 768 n 4.
-5-
App 704, 710-711; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). The essential nature of a plaintiff’s claim “must be
determined by the . . . essential facts or grievance as alleged . . . .” Nicholson v Han, 12 Mich
App 35, 43; 162 NW2d 313 (1968).