AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE CO V JOHN ALLEN BOOTH
[…] While Booth pleaded no contest to violating MCL 752.861, his no contest plea alone does not provide conclusive proof that Booth committed a crime. Akyan v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 207 Mich App 92, 98; 523 NW2d 838 (1994); Akyan v Auto Club Ins Ass’n (On rehearing), 208 Mich App 271, 273-277; 527 NW2d 63 (1994). Nevertheless, the facts admitted by Booth establish that his conduct undisputedly constituted at least one criminal act. MCL 752.861 provides, “[a]ny person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .” The record plainly establishes that Booth had control of the gun, and that the gun discharged. The record also establishes that at the time the gun discharged, Booth’s actions were at least careless. Booth testified that he knew that the gun had a loaded magazine.