ELIZABETH DAWE V DR REUVAN BAR-LEVAV & ASSOC PC
[…] The jury also found that [Dawe] would suffer $1,040,000 in future noneconomic damages. The verdict form did not provide for future economic damages. 52 Dawe, 279 Mich App at 594, 595 (SMOLENSKI, P.J., dissenting). 53 Shinholster, 471 Mich at 548. -18- 5 This amount was reduced by the trial to $44,338.28, which was the amount of medical expenses for which Dawe presented evidence at trial. Once the jury awarded damages, [Dawe] was entitled to interest on her money judgment. MCL 600.6013(1). Although MCL 600.6013(8) provides that interest “is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs” from the filing of the complaint, MCL 600.6013(1) specifically excludes interest “on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.” Hence, under a plain reading of MCL 600.6013, [Dawe] would normally be entitled to interest on the full amount of her past noneconomic damages.