ELIZABETH DAWE V DR REUVAN BAR-LEVAV & ASSOC PC
[…] Thus, Judge SMOLENSKI concluded that the statute did not abrogate or modify Dawe’s common-law claim against defendants.8 Dawe sought leave to appeal to the Michigan Supreme Court, and defendants sought leave to cross-appeal. The Supreme Court reversed this Court’s decision, holding as follows: Although the Legislature partially abrogated a mental health professional’s common-law duties, the language of the statute expressly limits its own scope. The final sentence of MCL 330.1946(1) states that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this section or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis added.) The type of threat described in subsection (1) is “a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person . . . .” MCL 330.1946(1). Further, the patient making the threat must have “the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future” before a mental health professional’s duty under MCL 330.1946(1) is triggered.