ELIZABETH DAWE V DR REUVAN BAR-LEVAV & ASSOC PC
[…] However, in a medical malpractice action, the trial court is required to reduce an award of damages to “the amount of the appropriate limitation set forth in [MCL 600.1483].” MCL 600.6304(5). Under MCL 600.1483(1), the total noneconomic damages recoverable by [Dawe] could not exceed $371,800. Because the jury found that [Dawe] suffered more than $1.4 million in total noneconomic damages, the trial court had to reduce the total award for noneconomic damages to $371,800. By its plain terms, MCL 600.1483(1) applies to “the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs . . . .” However, the Legislature failed to address how MCL 600.1483(1) should be applied to separate awards of past and future noneconomic damages.