STATE FARM MUTUAL INSURANCE CO V BROE REHABILITATION SERVICES INC
[…] insurance benefits is based, any product, service or accommodation in relation to
that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition claimed to be connected with
that or any other injury, if requested to do so by the insurer against whom the
claim has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report of the history,
condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person and (b)
shall produce forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding
the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment. [MCL
500.3158(2).]
The second, MCL 500.3159, reads in its entirety as follows:
In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an
injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and
costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The order may be
made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all persons having
an interest, and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the
discovery. A court, in order to protect against annoyance, embarrassment or
oppression, as justice requires, may enter an order refusing discovery or
specifying conditions of discovery and may order payments of costs and expenses
of the proceeding, including reasonable fees for the appearance of attorneys at the
proceedings, as justice requires.
The constitutional test for standing in Michigan requires three elements:
First, the plaintiff must have suffered an injury in fact—an invasion of a
legally protected interest which is (a) concrete and particularized, and (b) actual
or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.