STATE FARM MUTUAL INSURANCE CO V BROE REHABILITATION SERVICES INC
[…] We agree with defendant that there is no such thing as a “complaint for discovery,” but it
has long been the law in this state that it is the substance of the complaint that controls. Group
Ins Co v Czopek, 440 Mich 590, 605; 489 NW2d 444 (1992); Crown Technology Park v D&N
Bank, FSB, 242 Mich App 538, 554; 619 NW2d 66 (2000) (this Court will not “rely[] on the
superficial language of the complaint while ignoring its substance”). What plaintiff sought in
essence in its complaint was a declaratory judgment concerning the extent of the rights and
responsibilities of the parties under MCL 500.3138 and MCL 500.3159 under the no-fault act,
MCL 500.3101 et seq., and the equitable relief of an order compelling discovery.
The first, MCL 500.3158, reads in relevant part as follows:
A physician, hospital, clinic or other medical institution providing, before
or after an accidental bodily injury upon which a claim for personal protection
insurance benefits is based, any product, service or accommodation in relation to
that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition claimed to be connected with
that or any other injury, if requested to do so by the insurer against whom the
claim has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report of the history,
condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person and (b)
shall produce forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding
the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment. [MCL
500.3158(2).]
The second, MCL 500.3159, reads in its entirety as follows:
In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an
injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and
costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The order may be
made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all persons having
an interest, and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the
discovery.