THOMAS LAMEAU V CITY OF ROYAL OAK
[…] part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency having
jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so
that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains
bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a
governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair
and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
Of particular relevance is the term “highway” as defined in MCL 691.1401(e), as follows: “a
public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks,
trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys,
trees, and utility poles.”
As discussed by our Supreme Court in Estate of Buckner v City of Lansing, 480 Mich
1243, 1244; 747 NW2d 231 (2008)3:
3
“We treat the Supreme Court’s order as binding precedent.” Gonzalez v St John Hosp and Med
(continued…)
-3-
The term “highway” includes “sidewalks.” MCL 691.1401(e).