THOMAS LAMEAU V CITY OF ROYAL OAK
[…] statute. Plaintiff contends that the guy wire was anchored into the sidewalk and thus is part of its
construction and constitutes a defect. In contrast, the City argues that the guy wire is part of the
utility pole owned and under the jurisdiction of Detroit Edison, which is specifically excluded
from the definition of the term highway, pursuant to MCL 691.1401(e). As such, neither the
pole, nor the wire that extends from it, is part of the sidewalk and, therefore, comprise an
exception for purposes of immunity. In addition, the City cites to MCL 691.1402a, which
provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no
duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a
county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation.
This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation's liability if both
of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage,
the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should
have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or
other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel.
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury,
death, or damage.
(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that
the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other
installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular
travel in reasonable repair.
Specifically, the City contends that any “defect” must be in the materials or construction actually
comprising the sidewalk, which plaintiff cannot demonstrate and has not alleged. See MCL
691.1402a(2). Plaintiff responds that MCL 691.1402a(2) is not applicable because a