PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD CARL ROSE
[…] As noted, MCL 600.2163a requires the trial court to employ very specific protections and
none of these protections includes the use of a witness screen. Thus, the trial court could not
properly rely on MCL 600.2163a. Nevertheless, the trial court’s erroneous reliance on MCL
600.2163a does not necessarily warrant relief. See People v Burton, 219 Mich App 278, 287;
556 NW2d 201 (1996) (“Additionally, even if it were error to apply the statute, it does not
necessarily follow that defendant’s right to confrontation was violated.”). The Legislature
provided that the protections afforded under MCL 600.2163a were “in addition to other
protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.” MCL 600.2163a(19).
Accordingly, while trial courts may rely on MCL 600.2163a to afford witnesses certain
protections, the existence of this statute does not preclude trial courts from using alternate
procedures permitted by law or court rule to protect witnesses. And trial courts have long had