PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD CARL ROSE
[…] likelihood” that testifying face-to-face with Rose would cause JB to “regress in her therapy, have
psychological damage” and could cause her “to possibly not testify.” For that reason, the trial
court concluded that the criteria under MCL 600.2163a had been met and that it was necessary to
use a screen to protect the welfare of the child. The trial court also determined that Rose’s rights
would be adequately protected because he would be able to see JB, as would the jury, and he
would be able to cross-examine her.
C. MCL 600.2163a
In this case, the trial court relied on MCL 600.2163a for the authority to use a witness
screen. Under MCL 600.2163a(15), if the trial court finds, upon the motion of a party, that “the
special arrangements specified in subsection (16) are necessary to protect the welfare of the
witness, the court shall order those special arrangements.” The special arrangements listed under
subsection 16 include excluding unnecessary persons from the courtroom during the witness’
testimony, rearranging the courtroom to move the defendant as far from the witness stand as
reasonable, and using a questioner’s stand or podium. MCL 600.2163a(16).