KATHLEEN MCNEEL V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] Further, even if the affidavit created a factual dispute in regard to the parties’ correspondence, which it does not, it would nonetheless be irrelevant given that defendant formally denied plaintiffs’ claim in June 2003 and defendant never made any direct, explicit formal rescission of that denial. The clear and unambiguous language of MCL 500.2833(1)(q) directs that the limitations period be tolled “until an insurer formally denies liability.” Shipper’s on-going attempts to settle the case without litigation are immaterial and should not be a consideration under the plain language of MCL 500.2833(1)(q). As previously noted, that provision plainly states, in relevant part: An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer until the insurer formally denies liability. [MCL 500.2833(1)(q) (emphasis added).] Absolutely nothing in the plain language of this provision permits a court to create a question of fact out of one party’s subsequent attempts to settle if it is clear on the record that a formal denial has been made; the express language of the statute