KATHLEEN MCNEEL V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.” USAA Ins Co v -4- Houston Gen Ins Co, 220 Mich App 386, 389; 559 NW2d 98 (1996). Nothing will be read into a clear statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the language of the statute itself. Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002), citing People v Wager, 460 Mich 118, 123 n 7; 594 NW2d 487 (1999). MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides: (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions: *** (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer until the insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis added.] In other words, it is the rule in Michigan, under the clear language of this provision, that fire insurance policies provide a “mandatory limitation period [for filing a lawsuit] of at least one year, with tolling, unless a longer period is specifically set forth in the