KATHLEEN MCNEEL V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] awarded 12% interest on $54,500 of the award. On the attorney fee issue, the trial court
ultimately issued an opinion that granted plaintiffs 43 hours at $150 per hour in attorney fees. It
also assessed 12% interest on $54,500 retroactively beginning on July 13, 2003, with the
remainder of the award subject to interest accrued from the date of the complaint. Defendant
now appeals.
2
Although the Bundy farmhouse is actually in Isabella County, halfway through the first day of
trial, defendant stipulated that venue was proper in Mecosta County.
3
MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides:
(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the
following provisions:
***
(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance
with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after
the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The
time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the
insurer until the insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis added.]
-4-
II. SUMMARY DISPOSITION
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary
disposition because plaintiff’s suit was untimely even with the extension under MCL
500.2833(1)(q).