PEOPLE OF MI V KENT ALLEN LEE
[…] subject to sex offender registration at any time, even years after the commission of their crimes.
-3-
Because defendant in the present case remains on probation, the circuit court did not
commit procedural error when it ordered registration under SORA more than a year after
imposing its sentence.
Next, defendant argues that the circuit court’s factual findings were insufficient to
establish that defendant committed a “violation of a law . . . that by its nature constitutes a sexual
offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age” for purposes of MCL
28.722(e)(xi). We disagree.
In Golba, 273 Mich App at 611, this Court concluded “that the underlying factual basis
for a conviction governs whether the offense ‘by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an
individual who is less than 18 years of age.’” (Citation omitted.) In other words, the particular
facts of a violation, and not just the elements of the violation, are to be considered. Althoff, 280
Mich App at 534. This determination can relate to uncharged conduct if supported by a
preponderance of the evidence.