PEOPLE OF MI V KENT ALLEN LEE
[…] This way defendants are not left wondering whether they may be subject to sex offender registration at any time, even years after the commission of their crimes. Because defendant in the present case remains on probation, the trial court did not commit procedural error when it ordered SORA registration over a year after imposing its sentence. -3- Next, defendant argues that the trial court’s factual findings were insufficient to establish that defendant committed a “violation of a law ... that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against a minor” for purposes of MCL 28.722(e)(xi). We disagree. In Golba, 273 Mich App at 611, this Court concluded, “that the underlying factual basis for a conviction governs whether the offense by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age. In other words, the particular facts of a violation, and not just the elements of the violation, are to be considered. Althoff II, 280 Mich App at 534. This determination can relate to uncharged conduct if supported by a preponderance of the evidence.