ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS ASSN
[…] an insurer’s policyholder is a third party and that member insurers are required to turn over to the
MCCA amounts received from their policyholders as payment of a deductible.
The plan of operation does not address the contractual relationship between an insurer
and a policyholder. The plan of operation is required by statute and mandates that the MCCA’s
board establish a plan of operation to “provide for the economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory
administration of the association and for the prompt and efficient provision of indemnity.” MCL
500.3104(17). Furthermore, under MCL 500.3104(1), insurers in Michigan “shall be a member
of the [MCCA] and shall be bound by the plan of operation of the [MCCA] . . . .” Similarly,
MCL 500.3104(20) provides that insurers in Michigan are “bound by and shall formally
subscribe to and participate in the plan approved as a condition of maintaining [their] authority to
transact insurance in this state.” Thus, the plan of operation addresses the relationship between
the MCCA and its member insurers rather than the contractual relationship between an insurer
and its policyholder.
Policyholders are not members of the MCCA and are not bound by its plan of operation.