DANIEL H WHITMAN V GALIEN TOWNSHIP
[…] a “special-use permit” as “[a] zoning board’s authorization to use property in a way that is
identified as a special exception in a zoning ordinance.” Accordingly, the MZEA’s specificity
requirement ensures that property uses and activities eligible for special use status are identified
in the language of the zoning ordinance.
The MZEA’s requirement that a zoning ordinance specifically identify the land uses and
activities that are eligible for special use status encourages uniformity within a zoning district by
placing limits on discretionary zoning decisions. See MCL 125.3201(2) (“Except as otherwise
provided under this act, the regulations shall be uniform for each class of land or buildings,
dwellings, and structures within a district”). The MZEA’s specificity requirement encourages
consistency within a zoning district and guards against undesirable “spot zoning,” which has
been defined as “[a] zoning ordinance or amendment . . . creating a small zone of inconsistent
-7-