DANIEL H WHITMAN V GALIEN TOWNSHIP
[…] land uses and activities that are eligible for special use status, the MZEA also requires a zoning
ordinance to specifically provide standards and criteria to govern a zoning board’s discretionary
decision whether to grant a permit for an eligible special use. The MZEA provides in relevant
part that a zoning ordinance “shall specify” both “[t]he special land uses and activities eligible
for approval and the body or official responsible for reviewing and granting the approval” and
“[t]he requirements and standards for approving a request for a special land use.” MCL
125.3502(1). The fact that Section 3.13 is specific and detailed regarding “the requirements and
standards for approving a request for a special land use” does not save Section 2.4B from
noncompliance with the statute for failure to specify the special land uses and activities eligible
for approval.
Defendants’ reliance on Reilly v Marion Twp, 113 Mich App 584; 317 NW2d 693 (1982),
is unpersuasive.