PEOPLE OF MI V BENNY ROBERT PARKER
[…] size of a hand.
When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court
reviews the record de novo to determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of
the crime charged were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App
112, 124-125; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, calling
for review de novo. People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698-699; 564 NW2d 13 (1997).
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.226, which provides in pertinent part:
Any person who, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person
of another, goes armed with a pistol or other firearm or dagger, dirk, razor,
-2-
stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or
deadly weapon or instrument, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
In this case, the knife in question was admitted into evidence, and apparently displayed to
the jury, but was not given to the jurors to inspect. There was no testimony, discussion, or
argument presented to the jury concerning the length of its blade.