PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD LEE BAKER
[…] best gives effect to the intentions of the ratifiers of our constitution. [Id. at 316.]
The Blockburger test focuses on the statutory elements of the offense, without considering
whether a substantial overlap exists in the proofs offered to establish the offense. Id. at 307;
People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 576; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). If each offense requires proof of
elements that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied and no double jeopardy
violation is invoked. Smith, 478 Mich at 307.
In this case, defendant was convicted of two counts of first-degree home invasion
pursuant to MCL 750.110a(2), which states:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
1
Because defendant failed to preserve this issue, we review it for plain error affecting
defendant’s substantial rights. People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 47; 687 NW2d 342 (2004).
-2-
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
The parties do not dispute that the two first-degree home invasion charges brought
against defendant did not correspond to two separate instances in which defendant wrongfully
entered the victim’s apartment. Defendant broke into the victim’s apartment once, and when he