OSHTEMO CHARTER TOWNSHIP V KALAMAZOO COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] Id. -1- This appeal centers on whether the court correctly evaluated plaintiff’s likelihood of prevailing on the merits – factor 3 from Thermatool Corp – and the resolution of this issue depends on whether the court correctly construed MCL 257.726(3). I find that the court did not correctly construe the statute both because of the doctrine of scrivener’s error (as adequately set forth in the majority opinion and not repeated here) and, alternatively, because of additional principles of statutory construction that are grounded in Michigan case law. MCL 257.726(3) provides: If a township has established any prohibition or limitation under subsection (1) [on the operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles] on any county primary road that an adjoining township determines diverts traffic onto a border highway or street shared by the township and the adjoining township, the adjoining township may submit a written objection to the county road commission having jurisdiction over the county primary road, along with a copy to the township that established the prohibition or limitation, on or before the later of March 1, 2009, or 60 days after the township approves the prohibition or limitation. The written objection shall explain how the prohibition or limitation diverts traffic onto the border highway or street shared by the township and the adjoining township. The county road commission shall then investigate the objection. The township and adjoining township shall cooperate with that investigation and negotiate in good faith to resolve the objection. If the objection is not resolved within 60 days after the township receives a copy of the written objection, the county road commission has the authority to, and shall, either approve or void the prohibition or limitation that is the subject of the objection within 60 days thereafter, which decision shall be final.