OSHTEMO CHARTER TOWNSHIP V KALAMAZOO COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] Fluor Enterprises, Inc v Dep't of Treas, 477 Mich 170, 174; 730 NW2d 72 (2007). However, the trial court failed to acknowledge the principle that “apparently plain statutory language can be rendered ambiguous by its interaction with other statutes.” Ross v Modern Mirror & Glass Co, 268 Mich App 558, 562; 710 NW2d 59 (2005). Here, when MCL 257.726(3) is read in conjunction with MCL 247.671 through MCL 247.675, as referenced in MCL 257.726(3), an ambiguity arises in MCL 257.726(3). MCL 257.726(3) applies to challenges raised to prohibitions or limitations placed on a “county primary road.” “County primary road” is defined as “a highway or street designated as a county primary road pursuant to 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.671 to 247.675.” (Emphasis added.)