OSHTEMO CHARTER TOWNSHIP V KALAMAZOO COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] expression (rather than of legislative wisdom) has been made. For example, a
statute may say “defendant” when only “criminal defendant” (i.e., not “civil
defendant”) makes sense. The objective import of such a statute is clear enough,
and I think it not contrary to sound principles of interpretation, in such extreme
cases, to give the totality of context precedence over a single word. [Citations
omitted.]
Applying this doctrine to the case here, we conclude that it is apparent that a typographical error
exists in MCL 257.726(3).
MCL 257.726(3) applies, in accordance with its plain language, to challenges raised to
prohibitions or limitations placed on a “county primary road.” The statute defines the term
“county primary road” as “a highway or street designated as a county primary road pursuant to
1951 PA 51, MCL 247.671 to 247.675.” (Emphasis added.) However, MCL 247.671 repeals all
acts and portions of acts that are inconsistent with 1951 PA 51. MCL 247.672 establishes the
effective date of the act as June 1, 1951. MCL 247.673 precludes the act from taking effect
-4-