OSHTEMO CHARTER TOWNSHIP V KALAMAZOO COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to issue a preliminary injunction for an abuse
of discretion. Thermatool Corp v Borzym, 227 Mich App 366, 372; 575 NW2d 334 (1998). We
-3-
review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. See City of Romulus v Dep’t of
Environmental Quality, 260 Mich App 54, 64; 678 NW2d 444 (2003).
MCL 257.726(1)(c) authorizes local authorities, such as plaintiff township, to enact
ordinances that designate only certain highways or streets within their jurisdiction for use by
trucks or other commercial vehicles. MCL 257.726(3) establishes a procedure by which
townships that adjoin a township that enacts such an ordinance may challenge the ordinance
when the prohibition or limitation placed on “any county primary road . . . diverts traffic onto a
border highway or street shared by the township and the adjoining township . . . .”
The trial court based its decision that plaintiff was likely to prevail on the merits on a
literal application of the language of MCL 257.726(3). The trial court concluded that, in
accordance with the last sentence of the statute, the road commission was authorized to resolve