LINDA A ULRICH V FARM BUREAU INS
[…] and other relevant information within a year of the accident. Rory v Continental Ins Co, 262
Mich App 679, 686-687; 687 NW2d 304 (2004). The Supreme Court reversed this Court’s
decision, and held that unambiguous contracts must be enforced as written, and not abrogated
5
Plaintiff and defendant subsequently executed a settlement regarding her claim for personal
injury protection benefits. This agreement expressly did not affect plaintiff’s claim for uninsured
motorist benefits.
-4-
based on a court’s independent assessment of “reasonableness.” Rory, 473 Mich at 468-469.
The Court noted that MCL 500.2236(5) conferred on the Insurance Commissioner the discretion
to “disapprove, withdraw approval or prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery” of any
insurance form that “contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect
the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.” Rory, 473 Mich at 474475. It held that “the Legislature has assigned the responsibility of evaluating the
‘reasonableness’ of an insurance contract to the person within the executive branch charged with
reviewing and approving insurance policies: the Commissioner of Insurance.” Id. at 475. “In