CHELSEA INVESTMENT GROUP LLC V CITY OF CHELSEA
[…] occasions but has not considered the particular question before the Court. See, e.g., Ayar v
Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich at 716-718 (concluding that the plain language of the statute
does not preclude attorney fees or costs from the interest calculation measured from the date
complaint is filed); Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co (After Remand), 469 Mich 487, 491-492; 672
NW2d 849 (2003) (concluding that MCL 300.6013(8) calculates interest on a judgment
following such a prejudgment appellate delay, without interruption, from the date the complaint
is filed).
-10-
MCL 600.6013(8) permits an award of interest on a money judgment. It provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection
(13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money
judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the
date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average
interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this
subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including
attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of
the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff,
and not paid to the plaintiff's attorney. [Emphasis added.]
In our view, the language of this provision is plain and unambiguous. It requires that
“interest on a money judgment [be] calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of the filing of
the complaint at a rate of interest equal to . . . United States treasury notes during the 6 months
immediately preceding July 1 and January 1 . . . .” When this language is parsed, MCL
600.6013(8) simply requires that interest on a judgment be re-calculated every six months from
the date of the filing of the complaint using the interest rates announced on July 1 or January 1,