CHELSEA INVESTMENT GROUP LLC V CITY OF CHELSEA
[…] a takings claim, but that it had established a breach of the PUD Agreement. It further indicated
that plaintiff’s damages would be limited to Pulte phase two.
Before the court entered its judgment, plaintiff moved for costs and attorneys fees. In its
brief in support, plaintiff argued that interest on the verdict, costs, and attorney’s fees should be
calculated at 6-month intervals from the date the complaint was filed, using the relevant interest
rate as of January 1 or July 1. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the
plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides:
-5-
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection
(13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money
judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the
date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average
interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this
subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including
attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of
the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff,
and not paid to the plaintiff's attorney.
In response, defendant argued that MCL 600.6013(8) requires that interest be calculated at 6
month intervals, changing on July 1 and January 1. According to defendants, this method of
calculation is the correct method because the State Supreme Court Administrators Office has