PEOPLE OF MI V JEREMY EUGENE RAILER
[…] See People v Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 309;
519 NW2d 108 (1994) (“[T]he essence of ‘secret confinement’ . . . is deprivation of the
assistance of others by virtue of the victim’s inability to communicate his predicament.”).
Defendant counters that his conviction is unsustainable where (1) he left Nichols alone in
the car before she freely walked into the store and reported defendant to police and (2) Nichols’s
credibility was suspect given her letters to defendant before trial in which she admitted she was
-3-
lying. Neither argument has merit. First, MCL 750.349b(3)(a) expressly provides that “[t]he
restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time . . . .” The period from when
defendant dragged Nichols into the car until he left Nichols to go inside the store was sufficient
to sustain defendant’s conviction under the statute. Second, issues of witness credibility are
matters for the jury and not this Court.