PEOPLE OF MI V JEREMY EUGENE RAILER
[…] rather, we must determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the evidence proved the
-2-
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), citing People v Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 366; 285 NW2d 284
(1979) (opinion by COLEMAN, C.J.). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences
arising from th[e] evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People
v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000).
As noted, defendant was convicted of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b,
which provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she
knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous
instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another
felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
Thus, to be guilty of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b(1)(b), (1) a defendant must
knowingly restrain a person, and (2) the restrained person must be “secretly confined.”
“‘Restrain’ means to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so
as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful
authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). To “secretly confine” means either “[t]o keep the confinement
of the restrained person a secret” or “[t]o keep the location of the restrained person a secret.”
MCL 750.349b(3)(b)(i) and (ii).
Ample evidence was presented to support this conviction.