PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS SCHAW JR
[…] Defendant first argues that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence to sustain the
torture conviction. We review this issue de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660
NW2d 322 (2002). In determining whether the prosecutor presented sufficient evidence to
sustain a conviction, this Court must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecutor and consider whether a rational trier of fact could have determined that all of the
elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720,
722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.85 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or
mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or
suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control
-1-
commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or
any term of years.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Cruel” means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.
(b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a
person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with
that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.