ARKIN DISTRIBUTING COMPANY V DONNA JEAN JONES
[…] We agree. The quashing of an
execution rests in the discretion of the trial court. See Schmidt v Bretzlaff, 208 Mich App 376,
378; 528 NW2d 760 (1995). An abuse of discretion occurs when a result falls outside the range
of principled outcomes. Woods v SLB Prop Mgt, LLC, 277 Mich App 622, 625; 750 NW2d 228
(2008). The applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed de novo. Joliet
v Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d 60 (2006).
Plaintiff acknowledges that the 1991 default judgment is subject to the 10-year period of
limitations set forth in MCL 600.5809(3), which provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.5809(4)], the period of limitations is 10
years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of
record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state
of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. . . .
Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action
may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree. The
new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection.[1]
Nevertheless, “any payment on a debt, whether before or after the running of the period of
limitations, acts to extend the limitations period.” Wayne Co Social Servs Dir v Yates, 261 Mich
App 152, 156; 681 NW2d 5 (2004). Plaintiff argues that the order for restitution and the default
judgment constituted the same debt, so defendant’s monthly restitution payments made as a
condition of parole extended the limitations period for the default judgment. We need not reach
the merits of this argument, however, because we conclude that payments made after defendant
was discharged from parole constituted a recognition of the remaining civil obligation to plaintiff
and an indication of an intention to pay the same.
1
At the time of the 1991 default judgment, the former version of MCL 600.5809(3) similarly
provided:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.5809(4)], the period of limitations is 10
years for actions founded upon judgments or decrees rendered in a court of record
of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the
United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment. . . . Within these
periods an action may be brought upon the judgment for a new judgment, which
in its turn, will be subject to this subsection.
-2-
The Parole Board, within the Department of Corrections, possesses exclusive jurisdiction
over parole matters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604 NW2d 686 (1999); see