ARKIN DISTRIBUTING COMPANY V DONNA JEAN JONES
[…] United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment. . . . Within these
periods an action may be brought upon the judgment for a new judgment, which
in its turn, will be subject to this subsection.
-2-
The Parole Board, within the Department of Corrections, possesses exclusive jurisdiction
over parole matters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604 NW2d 686 (1999); see
also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
control of the department.”). Any restitution ordered is a condition of parole. MCL 769.1a(11).
MCL 791.242(1) provides:
If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and
obligations of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has
obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner
has served the full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of
discharge and issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.
A discharge “‘is a remission of the remaining portion of the sentence.’” People v Gregorczyk,
178 Mich App 1, 11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), quoting In re Eddinger, 236 Mich 668, 670; 211
NW 54 (1926). After delivery, a discharge cannot be recalled.