ARKIN DISTRIBUTING COMPANY V DONNA JEAN JONES
[…] We agree. The quashing of an
execution rests in the discretion of the trial court. See Schmidt v Bretzlaff, 208 Mich App 376,
378; 528 NW2d 760 (1995). An abuse of discretion occurs when a result falls outside the
principled range of outcomes. Woods v SLB Prop Mgt, LLC, 277 Mich App 622, 625; 750
NW2d 228 (2008). The applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed de
novo. Joliet v Pitoniak, 475 Mich 30, 35; 715 NW2d 60 (2006).
Plaintiff acknowledges that the 1991 default judgment is subject to the ten-year period of
limitations set forth in MCL 600.5809(3), which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (4), the period of limitations is 10 years
for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of
this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the
United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. . . .
Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action
may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree. The
new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection.
Nevertheless, “any payment on a debt, whether before or after the running of the period of
limitations, acts to extend the limitations period.” Wayne Co Social Services Director v Yates,
261 Mich App 152, 156; 681 NW2d 5 (2004). Plaintiff argues that the order for restitution and