ARKIN DISTRIBUTING COMPANY V DONNA JEAN JONES
[…] defendant was discharged from parole constituted a recognition of the remaining civil obligation
to plaintiff and an indication of an intention to pay same.
The parole board, within the Department of Corrections, possesses exclusive jurisdiction
over parole matters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604 NW2d 686 (1999); see
also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
control of the department. . . .”). Any restitution is a condition of parole. MCL 769.1a(11).
MCL 791.242(1) provides:
If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations
of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of
the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner has served the
full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and
issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.
-2-
A discharge “is a remission of the remaining portion of the sentence.” People v Gregorczyk, 178
Mich App 1, 11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), citing In re Eddinger, 236 Mich 668, 670; 211 NW 54
(1926). After delivery, a discharge cannot be recalled.