ARKIN DISTRIBUTING COMPANY V DONNA JEAN JONES
[…] made as a condition of parole extended the limitations period for the default judgment. We need
not reach the merits of this argument, however, because we conclude that payments made after
defendant was discharged from parole constituted a recognition of the remaining civil obligation
to plaintiff and an indication of an intention to pay same.
The parole board, within the Department of Corrections, possesses exclusive jurisdiction
over parole matters. Hopkins v Parole Bd, 237 Mich App 629, 646; 604 NW2d 686 (1999); see
also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
control of the department. . . .”). Any restitution is a condition of parole. MCL 769.1a(11).
MCL 791.242(1) provides:
If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations
of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of