ARKIN DISTRIBUTING COMPANY V DONNA JEAN JONES
[…] full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and
issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.
-2-
A discharge “is a remission of the remaining portion of the sentence.” People v Gregorczyk, 178
Mich App 1, 11; 443 NW2d 816 (1989), citing In re Eddinger, 236 Mich 668, 670; 211 NW 54
(1926). After delivery, a discharge cannot be recalled.
“Unless and until parole is successfully completed, the prisoner is deemed to be serving
the sentence imposed by the trial court.” Harper v Dep’t of Corrections, 215 Mich App 648,
650; 546 NW2d 718 (1996), citing MCL 791.238(6); MCL 791.234(3) and (4) (“discharge shall
be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served less good time and
disciplinary credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion
of the parole.”). The maximum length of a period of parole is determined by the Department of
Corrections within the time remaining of the maximum term of imprisonment. See People v
Tanner, 387 Mich 683; 199 NW2d 202 (1972).