PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN TERRANCE WILLIAMS
[…] in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated
assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the
person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2
years.
Robbery is defined within MCL 750.530, which states:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.