PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN TERRANCE WILLIAMS
[…] In revising this language, the Legislature not only recognized the actual possession of a weapon
or representation by a criminal that he or she is armed, irrespective of the actual presence of a
weapon, but also removed the language mandating the actual behavior of to “rob, steal and take.”
Had the Legislature not intended a broader revision of the statute, this language could have
remained untouched. In addition, the revised language helps to delineate this offense from
assault with the intent to rob and steal while armed, MCL 750.89, which provides:
ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO ROB AND STEAL BEING ARMED--Any person,
being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a
manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous
weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a
felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of
years.
Hence, MCL 750.89, while similar to MCL 750.529, requires the additional element of an actual
“assault.”8
Clearly, 2004 PA 128 was enacted, at least in part, to legislatively reinstitute a
transactional approach to this crime, in response to our Supreme Court’s decision in People v