PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN TERRANCE WILLIAMS
[…] armed robbery but goes further to suggest that “[t]he offenses are distinguished only by whether
a larceny occurred.” People v Hunt, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals,
issued May 12, 2009 (Docket No. 284648), slip op p 2.
-7-
beyond the role of this Court to speculate regarding what the Legislature intended to do. Rather,
we can only enforce the language of the statute as it is actually written.
We would assert that the two remaining criminal statutes in this chapter of the Penal
Code also reflect this broader perspective. Notably, the carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, is
almost identical to the wording of MCL 750.530. Specifically, MCL 750.529a provides, in
relevant part:
(1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any
person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a
motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or
during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor
vehicle.
As noted, supra, 2004 PA 128 also revised this statute.