PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN TERRANCE WILLIAMS
[…] or in the presence of any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, is
guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term
of years.
Once again, the Legislature removed the language “robs, steal, or takes” insinuating that the
revised statute was intended to include attempts to commit the designated crime. In contrast,
MCL 750.531, which has not been subject to any recent revisions, clearly indicates that it
encompasses the “intent” to commit the crime. Specifically, MCL 750.531 states:
BANK, SAFE AND VAULT ROBBERY--Any person who, with intent to commit
the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or
attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear
any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other
depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or
threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the
means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money,
bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise
injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other
valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the
perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years.
-8-
This is important to demonstrate that the concept or legislative act of including language which
encompasses an attempt within the statutory definition of a crime is neither unusual nor
inconsistent with the most current revisions pursuant to 2004 PA 128. In fact, the revisions to