PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN TERRANCE WILLIAMS
[…] whether a larceny must be completed for defendant’s armed robbery conviction to stand.
3
Larceny is defined as: “The unlawful taking and carrying away of someone else's personal
property with the intent to deprive the possessor of it permanently.” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th
ed).
4
In contrast, the dissent finds that the absence of a completed larceny precludes a conviction
under the statute.
-3-
Clearly, other than separately requiring the existence or representation of the presence of
a weapon, the crime of armed robbery is restricted to the “conduct proscribed under section
530.” MCL 750.529. In turn, MCL 750.530 indicates that the conduct “proscribed” is the use of
“force or violence” while “in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property
that may be the subject of larceny.” Our analysis must focus on the definition, contained in
MCL 750.530(2), of the term “in the course of committing a larceny,” which “includes acts that
occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight
or attempted flight after the commission or the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of
the property.”5 (Emphasis added.) This Court has no alternative but to strictly adhere to the
language used by the Legislature in revising this statute and not seek to attribute either motive or
reasoning beyond the plain and ordinary meaning of the wording chosen for use. As such, the