GLEN J MATTHEWS V DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] 5
Gorte v Dep’t of Transportation, 202 Mich App 161, 165; 507 NW2d 797 (1993).
6
Higgins Lake Property Owners v Gerrish Twp, 255 Mich App 83, 117; 662 NW2d 387 (2003).
7
MCL 600.5801(4).
8
Gorte, 202 Mich App at 165, citing Caywood v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 71 Mich App 322;
248 NW2d 253 (1976).
-6-
prescriptive easement against the state.9 On March 1, 1988, however, the Legislature enacted
1988 PA 35, amending MCL 600.5821(1), and reinstating the common-law rule that one cannot
acquire title to state-owned property through adverse possession or prescriptive easement.10
MCL 600.5821(1) now provides:
Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to
the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted
claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any
other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
Interpreting the amended MCL 600.5821(1), this Court has held that, because the
Legislature removed the prior language that permitted the running of the limitation period, the
period of limitation for adverse possession can no longer run against the state.11 This Court