ONE'S TRAVEL LTD V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] business credit must consolidate business activities because of its business structure. In fact,
RAB 1989-49 makes no mention whatsoever of the allowance of the small business credit
generally, or of § 36(7) specifically. Moreover, even if RAB 1989-49 were on point, we are not
required to follow the department’s published guidelines, because such interpretive statements do
not carry the force of law and are not otherwise binding on this Court. Kmart Mich Prop Servs,
LLC, 283 Mich App at 654.
Affirmed.
5
Section 77 provides, in part:
(1) The commissioner may require or permit the filing of a consolidated or
combined return by an affiliated group of United States corporations if all of the
following conditions exist:
(a) All members of the affiliated group are Michigan taxpayers.
(b) Each member of the affiliated group maintains a relationship with 1 or
more members of the group which includes intercorporate transactions of a
substantial nature . . . .