TINA DYBATA V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] affected households. We must agree with the county that notice of an event, together with a list
of affected households, does not constitute written notice of a claim for purposes of § 19(1). See
Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich App 58, 69-70; 783 NW2d 124 (2010) (holding that notice of an
“occurrence” was not sufficient to comply with an unrelated statutory provision requiring written
notice of a “claim”).
Nevertheless, we conclude that the county was not entitled to summary disposition on the
issue of notice. While the parties, the district court, and the circuit court focused their analyses
on MCL 691.1419(4), we believe that MCL 691.1419(2) controls in this situation and is
dispositive of the parties’ arguments here.
-6-
Section 19(2) provides that “[i]f a person who owns or occupies affected property notifies
a contacting agency orally or in writing of an event before providing a notice of a claim that
complies with subsection (1), the contacting agency shall provide the person with” written
information concerning where and how to file a claim. MCL 691.1419(2) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs provided evidence that John Baratta and Steve Kalinowski, both identified as county
representatives, attended a meeting on May 24, 2004, where they discussed the “event” with