TINA DYBATA V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property. An
overflow or backup is not a sewage disposal system event if any of the following
was a substantial proximate cause of the overflow or backup:
(i) An obstruction in a service lead that was not caused by a governmental
agency.
(ii) A connection to the sewage disposal system on the affected property,
including, but not limited to, a sump system, building drain, surface drain, gutter,
or downspout.
(iii) An act of war, whether the war is declared or undeclared, or an act of
terrorism.
2
MCL 691.1416(b) defines “[a]ppropriate governmental agency” as “a governmental agency
that, at the time of a sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly
discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage or
physical injury.”
-3-
(d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to
take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy
the defect.
(e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the
property damage or physical injury.