TINA DYBATA V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] property damage or physical injury.
(4) In addition to the requirements of subsection (3), to obtain
compensation for property damage or physical injury from a governmental
agency, a claimant must show both of the following:
(a) If any of the damaged property is personal property, reasonable proof
of ownership and the value of the damaged personal property. Reasonable proof
may include testimony or records documenting the ownership, purchase price, or
value of the property, or photographic or similar evidence showing the value of
the property.
(b) The claimant complied with section 19.
Section 19 of the GTLA, MCL 691.1419, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (7), a claimant is not entitled
to compensation under section 17 unless the claimant notifies the governmental
agency of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after
the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been discovered. The written notice under this
subsection shall contain the content required by subsection (2)(c) and shall be sent
to the individual within the governmental agency designated in subsection (2)(b).
To facilitate compliance with this section, a governmental agency owning or
operating a sewage disposal system shall make available public information about
the provision of notice under this section.
(2) If a person who owns or occupies affected property notifies a
contacting agency[3] orally or in writing of an event before providing a notice of a
3
MCL 691.1416(d) provides that a
“[c]ontacting agency” means any of the following within a governmental agency:
(i) The clerk of the governmental agency.
(ii) If the governmental agency has no clerk, an individual who may