TINA DYBATA V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] complies with subsection (1), the contacting agency shall provide the person with” written
information concerning where and how to file a claim. MCL 691.1419(2) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs provided evidence that John Baratta and Steve Kalinowski, both identified as county
representatives, attended a meeting on May 24, 2004, where they discussed the “event” with
representatives of the affected communities, including the city. The parties do not address
whether Kalinowski or Baratta can be considered a “contacting agency” within the meaning of
MCL 691.1416(d) (a county clerk, an individual authorized to accept process, or “[a]ny other
individual, agency, authority, department, district, or office authorized by the governmental
agency to receive notice under section 19, including, but not limited to, an agency, authority,
department, district, or office responsible for the operation of the sewage disposal system, such
as a sewer department, water department, or department of public works”). But in any event,
Baratta also attended a meeting on May 27, 2004, where he “requested that the Downriver
Communities forward address information on properties that experienced basement flooding
during the storm events which began on May 21st.” It is undisputed that the city was one of the