JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] This is because any actions of a court regarding a matter over which it lacks jurisdiction are void. Id. The Legislature has granted the Tax Tribunal “exclusive and original jurisdiction” over certain proceedings, including the following: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state. (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. [MCL 205.731; Emphases added.] In other words, the MTT has “exclusive and original jurisdiction” over any “proceeding for direct review of a final decision . . . relating to assessment . . . under the property tax laws of this state.” MCL 205.731(a). Obviously, this case involves an assessment imposed under the property tax laws of Michigan and, applying the straightforward statutory language, the tax tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction.