TIMOTHY WARD V TITAN INS CO
[…] TIMOTHY WARD V TITAN INS CO
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
TIMOTHY WARD,
FOR PUBLICATION
March 16, 2010
Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
v
No. 284994
Kent Circuit Court
LC No. 04-006032-NF
TITAN INSURANCE COMPANY,
Defendant-Appellee/CrossAppellant.
Before: SERVITTO, P.J., and BANDSTRA and MARKEY, JJ, JJ.
MARKEY, J., (dissenting).
I believe that the trial court properly denied plaintiff’s request for work-loss benefits,
penalty interest and attorney fees; therefore, I dissent in respect to the majority’s decision to
reverse on that issue.
MCL 500.3158(1) provides:
An employer, when a request is made by a personal protection insurer against
whom a claim has been made, shall furnish forthwith, in a form approved by the
commissioner of insurance, a sworn statement of the earnings since the time of
the accidental bodily injury and for a reasonable period before the injury, of the
person upon whose injury the claim is based. (Emphasis added).
The language of § 3158 is unequivocal and unambiguous. The word “shall” signals that
the requirement of section 3158 is mandatory. There is absolutely nothing about the wording of
§ 3158 that provides for any method of proving a claim for work-loss benefits when an insurer