TIMOTHY WARD V TITAN INS CO
[…] Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998). A motion under
MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich
109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10)
where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact and
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10); MCR
2.116(G)(4); Coblentz, supra at 568, quoting Maiden, supra.
With respect to plaintiff’s first issue on appeal, MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides that
personal protection insurance benefits are payable for “[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income
from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the
accident if he or she had not been injured.” A plaintiff must suffer a loss of income to be entitled
to benefits under this section. Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 12; 748 NW2d 552 (2008).
Claimants have the burden of proving the amount they would have earned had they not been
injured in the automobile accident.