IN RE BECK MINORS
[…] Borowsky v Borowsky, 273 Mich
App 666, 672-673; 733 NW2d 71 (2007). That right cannot be bargained away by the parents,
Laffin v Laffin, 280 Mich App 513, 518; 760 NW2d 738 (2008), and, “[a]bsent adoption, the
legal obligation to support a child remains with his natural parents.” Wilson v Gen Motors Corp,
102 Mich App 476, 480; 301 NW2d 901 (1980). Thus, a child possesses the inherent and
fundamental right to receive support from a parent. This ongoing right to financial support
constitutes a right independent of a parent’s retention or exercise of his or her parental rights.
Pursuant to MCL 722.3(1), a child’s parents “are jointly and severally obligated to
support a minor as prescribed in . . . MCL 552.605, unless a court of competent jurisdiction
modifies or terminates the obligation or the minor is emancipated by operation of law, except as
otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” This Court in Bradley v Fulgham, 200
Mich App 156, 159; 503 NW2d 714 (1993), held that termination of a parent’s parental rights
-2-
pursuant to a voluntary release under the Adoption Code extinguishes the obligation to pay child