WILLIE DRIVER V MANSOOR G NAINI MD
[…] Because we hold that plaintiffs’ claims against CCA are time-barred, CCA’s remaining
arguments are moot, and this Court is not obliged to decide moot questions, Mettler Walloon,
LLC v Melrose Twp, 281 Mich App 184, 221; 761 NW2d 293 (2008), even when they are
preserved, Ewing v Bolden, 194 Mich App 95, 104; 486 NW2d 96 (1992).
Reversed and remanded for entry of summary disposition in CCA’s favor. We do not
retain jurisdiction.
CCA, being the prevailing party, may tax costs pursuant to MCR 7.219.
/s/ Kurtis T. Wilder
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood
7
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties.
8
Greater Slidell Auto Auction, Inc v American Bank & Trust Co of Baton Rouge, La, 32 F3d
939, 942 (CA 5, 1994) (holding that a corporation had due process right to notice by mail of the
FDIC’s appointment as receiver).
-9-