WILLIE DRIVER V MANSOOR G NAINI MD
[…] the notice was given). A claimant must then wait for the duration of the notice of intent period,
before she may file a complaint. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 753-754; 691
NW2d 424 (2005). As the highlighted language makes clear, the notice of intent tolling has a
maximum number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the notice period. MCL
600.58586(c).
Next, also at play in determining the timeliness of a medical malpractice action are,
obviously, the limitations periods. MCL 600.5838a provides the overall map of the limitations
periods applicable to medical malpractice actions. It states, in relevant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a
claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the
applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6
(…continued)
commence a medical malpractice action upon the expiration of the 154-day period. MCL
600.2912b(8). Here, the shortening of the 182-day period to 154 days is irrelevant, because
plaintiffs only waited approximately 49 days, after giving their amended notice to CCA, to file
their first amended complaint.
-4-
months after plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the
claim, whichever is later. . . . A medical malpractice action that is not
commenced within the time prescribed by this section is barred. [MCL 600.5838a
(emphasis added).]
There is no issue raised by the parties of discovery of the alleged malpractice. Therefore,
according to the highlighted language, § 600.5838a(2) points the analysis to § 600.5805, which