WILLIE DRIVER V MANSOOR G NAINI MD
[…] compliance was not required; see below).
3
If the claimant does not receive the written response required by subsection (7) of the statute
from the defendant within 154 days after the defendant received the notice, the claimant may
(continued…)
-3-
A notice of intent must also be separately provided to a professional corporation, if the plaintiff
wants to be able to sue the professional corporation for vicarious liability. Potter v McLeary,
484 Mich 397, 402-403; 774 NW2d 1 (2009).
If the claimant gives this notice of intent, she tolls the two-year limitations period of
MCL 600.5805(6), as against the persons who are sent the notice. MCL 600.5856(c). MCL
600.5856 states:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following
circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and
complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme
court rules.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice
period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the
statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer
than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable
notice period after the date notice is given. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the two-year limitations period is tolled, for a maximum of 182 days, if the plaintiff
provides, before the statute of limitations expires, a valid notice of intent. MCL 600.5856(c);
Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 646; 677 NW2d 813 (2004); Farley v Advanced Cardiovascular
Health Specialists, PC, 266 Mich App 566, 573; 703 NW2d 115 (2005) (notice of intent cannot
toll the running of the statute of limitations, if the limitations period has already expired before
the notice was given). A claimant must then wait for the duration of the notice of intent period,
before she may file a complaint. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 753-754; 691
NW2d 424 (2005). As the highlighted language makes clear, the notice of intent tolling has a
maximum number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the notice period. MCL
600.58586(c).
Next, also at play in determining the timeliness of a medical malpractice action are,
obviously, the limitations periods. MCL 600.5838a provides the overall map of the limitations
periods applicable to medical malpractice actions. It states, in relevant part: