MICHIGAN DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC V KEN ROSS
[…] Therefore, the more specific statute must control. In re Kostin Estate, supra at
57. The DPSTA is clearly the more specific statute. It relates only to payday lenders, while the
RJA section relates to any person or entity given a check that is dishonored by the drawee (i.e.,
the bank). MCL 600.2952(4). Accordingly, the DPSTA controls the remedies available to a
payday lender who is given a check by a customer when the check, upon deferred presentment, is
dishonored by the drawee because of insufficient funds.
Defendant also provides an additional valid reason why the DPSTA should control.
MCL 487.2158(2) states in pertinent part: “In addition to the charge authorized by this section, a
licensee may exercise any other remedy available under any law applicable to the return of a
check because of a closed account or a stop payment order.” Thus, the Legislature preserved
other preexisting legal remedies available to a person given a check that is dishonored because of
a closed account or a stop payment order. Under the principle of expressio unius est exclusio