MICHIGAN DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC V KEN ROSS
[…] regarding checks returned due to insufficient funds.” The administrative order also noted:
MCL 487.2167 gives the Commissioner the power to revoke licenses for
violations of the [DPSTA] and his orders, such as this Order, if he finds that a
licensee has done so “knowingly or through lack of due care.”
MCL 487.2168 authorizes the Commissioner to impose civil fines for violation of
the [DPSTA]. If the Commissioner finds that a licensee “knew or reasonably
should have known” that he or she was in violation of the Act, the Commissioner
1
MCL 600.2952(4) states:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a maker who fails to make
payment pursuant to subsection (3) and who is found responsible for payment in a
civil action is liable to the payee for payment of all of the following:
(a) The full amount of the check, draft, or order.
(b) Civil damages of 2 times the amount of the dishonored check, draft, or order
or $100.00, whichever is greater.
(c) Costs of $250.00.
2
For example, one payday lender, Cash Now XV, LLC, (Cash Now) filed a claim in the small
claims division of the 36th District Court against a customer for damages resulting from a check
returned NSF. The claim was filed on May 7, 2007, and Cash Now requested damages under
MCL 600.2952 of the RJA.
-2-
may order the licensee to pay a civil fine of not less than $5,000 or more than
$50,000 for each violation.