LAURENCE G WOLF V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] The City also asserts that the fee payer will benefit from an
increase in the value, as its property will not become blighted.
The City also notes that the new Solid Waste Inspection Fee is voluntary because a
property owner may escape the fee by contracting with the City for solid waste disposal services.
As the City points out, although the pre-billing correspondence that Wolf received from the City
was confusing, in fact the City did not charge him an inspection fee for the two properties that
the Department of Public Works services.
C. The Headlee Amendment
Const 1963, art 9, § 31 provides in relevant part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the
rate of an existing tax above the rate authorized by law or charter when this
section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of
that unit of Local Government voting thereon.
The levying of a tax or an increase in the tax rate higher than that authorized by law at the
time of the Headlee Amendment’s adoption triggers application of this section of the Headlee
-7-
Amendment.10 The amendment invalidates either action unless the local unit of government